5th Edition : 3-6 August, 2022 : Nandan, Kolkata

4th South Asian Short Film Festival (SASFF 2021)

The 4th edition of the South Asian Short Film Festival (SASFF 2021) took place from 15-22 November 2021 at Nandan, Kolkata. This time, selected films from the festival were also showcased in EZCC, Saltlake, Kolkata and Ritwik Sadan, Berhampore. The list of award winning films was as follows:

SASFF 2021 Award Winners

Documentary

Satyajit Ray Golden Award for Best Documentary Film: Karbala Memoirs By: Sourav Sarangi
Satyajit Ray Silver Award for 2nd Best Documentary Film: Lakshman-Rekha By: Nandan Saxena and Kavita Bahl
Satyajit Ray Bronze Award for 3rd Best Documentary Film: Sunita, Caring of Phantom By: Digvijay Sulochana Yadaorao
Mrinal Sen Golden Award for Best Direction in Documentary Deepti Sanjeev Sivan Film: Decoding Shankar
Special Jury Award for Documentary Souvik Basu for Cinematography Film: 8th Day of the Week By: Sovan Tarafder

Short Fiction

Ritwik Ghatak Golden Award for Best Short Fiction Film: Dal Bhat By: Nemil Shah
Ritwik Ghatak Silver Award for 2nd Best Short Fiction Film: Imaginary Homes By: Priya Naresh
Ritwik Ghatak Bronze Award for 3rd Best Short Fiction Film: Bless This Home By: Randi Pavithra Kaluarachchi
V. Shaentaram Golden Award for Best Direction in Short Fiction Film: Visitor By: Navnita Sen
Special Jury Award for Short Fiction Film: The Duffer- Faltu Lok By: Antara Banerjee

The esteemed jury members who voted for the award-winning films out of 63 official selections in the competition categories are as follows:

Jury-Documentary:
John Hutnyk (Vietnam), Panos Kotzathanasis (Greece), and Lucy Virgen (Mexico)
Jury – Short Fiction:
Insaf Ouhiba (Tunisia), Kristina Aschenbrennerova (Slovakia), and Sharofat M. Arabova (Tajikistan)

In the 4th edition of the festival, a total of 152 films were submitted out of which 113 films were officially selected for screenings in four categories. The list of selected films (category-wise) was as follows:

SASFF 2021 Selection List:

Competition – Short Fiction

CodeTitleDirectorCountry
CF-01NaapHarshit AcharyaIndia
CF-02CODASudipto AcharyyaIndia
CF-03Imaginary HomesPriya NareshIndia
CF-04Xogun (Vulture)Utpal BorpujariIndia
CF-05CompanionsSanjeeb MitraIndia
CF-06OkiagariSamik Roy ChoudhuryIndia
CF-07MAANSPrakash GhaiIndia
CF-08The ScapegoatTathagata GhoshIndia
CF-09Veena and UkuleleUnni VijayanIndia
CF-10Smoking blocks…Mrinmoy NandiIndia
CF-11The Falling Fruit. The Frozen Time. And the Five Variations on Mani Kaul’s Uski Roti.Jay KholiaIndia
CF-12Bless This HomeRandi Pavithra KaluarachchiSri Lanka
CF-13Vote forAnuradha KundaIndia
CF-14Far-awayNidhi TanejaIndia
CF-15AnimalDibya DebasishIndia
CF-16CheckmateSidharth SaxenaIndia
CF-17Veyil VizhaveShanoob KaruvathIndia
CF-18An Open SkySurbhi DewanIndia
CF-19WHITE FLAKESHimanshu SinghIndia
CF-20Faltu Lok (the duffer)Antara BanerjeeIndia
CF-21When the Earth Sang a SongTeenaa KaurIndia
CF-22Prashna ( Question)Santosh RamIndia
CF-23PAAP(SIN)SIMANTA PHUKANIndia
CF-24Porichoy (The Identity)Promita BhowmikIndia
CF-25#Me_Too, A MusicalSwapan ChakravarthyIndia
CF-26Hotel RaahgirEktara CollectiveIndia
CF-27SNEAKERSRonal HussainIndia
CF-28A Silent WarbleDebanjan MajhiIndia
CF-29Kajol MashiNANDITA ROYIndia
CF-30Apple TreeZINIA SEN, ARITRA MUKHERJEEIndia
CF-31PAARHI(VOYAGE OF SURVIVAL)PIYALI SHOMEIndia
CF-32VISITORSNavnita SenIndia
CF-33GAJRAVINEET SHARMAIndia
CF-34Dal BhatNemil ShahIndia
CF-35MotherAnondo KhaledBangladesh
CF-36MeeraPrakha ThakkarIndia
CF-37Hunter’s MoonRanjan PalitIndia
CF-38MIGRATORYAMITABHA CHATERJIIndia

Competition – Documentary

CodeTitleDirectorCountry
CD-01Person with DesiresSwati ChakrabortyIndia
CD-02Karbala MemoirsSourav SarangiIndia
CD-03Sunita…Caring of PhantomDigvijay Sulochana YadaoraoIndia
CD-04The Museum ManSabyasachi BanerjiIndia
CD-05Breaking the SilenceParthajit BaruahIndia
CD-06I Pravir The Adivasi GODVivek KumarIndia
CD-07I RISEBorun ThokchomIndia
CD-08Holy RightsFarha KhatunIndia
CD-09Lakshman-Rekha (The lines that Lakshman drew)Nandan Saxena, Kavita BahlIndia
CD-10Pandemic PerceptionsAtanu GhoshIndia
CD-11THE MAN WHO COULD BE KINGnitin sukhijaIndia
CD-12The Flowers and The GemstonesSriram RajaIndia
CD-13ALL IS WELLBARNALI RAY SHUKLAIndia
CD-14Dhak-The Drum of BengalDhananjoy MandalIndia
CD-15Under the Longphuru Skykivini shoheIndia
CD-16Are you going to school today?Anupama SrinivasanIndia
CD-17The Last RunAnirban DuttaIndia
CD-18KALMILATA O KANCHDANAR GOLPOSANTANU SAHAIndia
CD-19SohraiMeghnath, Biju ToppoIndia
CD-20Sarala ViralaEre GowdaIndia
CD-21Dancing with NatureMalay DasguptaIndia
CD-22DECODING SHANKARDEEPTI PILLAY SIVANIndia
CD-23an open letter to our forgotten ancestorsSURANJAYIndia
CD-24The OasisAnirban ChakrabortyIndia
CD-258th Day of the WeekSovan TarafderIndia

Panorama – Short Fiction

CodeTitleDirectorCountry
PF-01The RuinsVanitha SenathirajahSri Lanka
PF-02Being a motherABHIJIT ROYIndia
PF-03In a Phylanthropic Nationchandrajit DeyIndia
PF-04AbandonmentSagnik Dutta GuptaIndia
PF-05Mubarak Returns to JaffnaAshfaque MohamedSri Lanka
PF-06Bhet – MeetingGanesh ShelarIndia
PF-07Chhaddonam (Pen Name)Dhritisree HZBRLIndia
PF-08The Right ThingAbhishek Bhattacharyya, Indrashish LahiriIndia
PF-09Like  A Midnight DreamSharan VenugopalIndia
PF-10অকথিত (Untold)Arka DasIndia
PF-11LAST WISHChowdhury Asif Jahangir ArkoBangladesh
PF-12Happily Ever AfterArambhik GhoshIndia
PF-13PortraitRohith ChandrasekharIndia
PF-14The Virgin PrisonArijit DeyIndia
PF-15TRANSFORMERSVikil VenuIndia
PF-16He used to bring me applesMehdi JahanIndia
PF-17A Gloomy SundayMD SOHANUZZAMANBangladesh
PF-18Preacher’s wifeAfzaal Y BaigPakistan
PF-19In Search of PeaceDwaipayan BasuIndia
PF-20“PANTHOUGI LIKLAM” ( footprints of the father )Rakesh MoirangthemIndia
PF-21S E C R E T SSouradeep DattaIndia
PF-22RadhaBimal PoddarIndia
PF-23Mono No AwareKoushik SarkarIndia
PF-24Ex Nihilo Nihil FitDebashis DasBangladesh
PF-25 Hues of lifeGhanashyam KalitaIndia
PF-26Darkness EverydayShaeem JahangirBangladesh
PF-27UNDER A DARK SKYRahula JayasekaraSri Lanka
PF-28The Holy ImmersionNeeladri BanerjeeIndia
PF-29Story of a Nightsukanta chakrabortyIndia
PF-30SaakshatkaaramSudesh BalanIndia
PF-31EPHIALTESSumartya MullickIndia
PF-32A Day OffVikrant MahalleIndia
PF-33AltarRitwik SinhaIndia
PF-34Party BluesAmit DuttIndia
PF-35PILIBHITAshutosh Chaturvedi, Pankaj MavchiIndia
PF-36EVASohan LalIndia
PF-37Still LightAparna SharmaIndia
PF-38The TreeSomnath GhosalIndia
PF-39Khat Ka AnandAsim Ali InamdarIndia
PF-40UrmimalaIndranil BanerjeeIndia

Panorama – Documentary

CodeTitleDirectorCountry
PD-01VEERANGANAKishore KalitaIndia
PD-02MY RED CARPETDR. JANET JIndia
PD-03Paika BidrohaNichay Rout & Anuj TyagiIndia
PD-04An Advocate Of The OasisJyotirmay DebIndia
PD-05Muddy Footsteps along river KopaiMainak Ghosh, Santanu GhoshIndia
PD-06TEBHAGA- THE SANGUINEOUS HARVESTswarnayu MaitraIndia
PD-07What’s your story ?O P SrivastavaIndia
PD-08A Day in the Armenian ChurchMehzad GhalibBangladesh
PD-09The Forgotten MelodyNANDINI CHAKRABORTIIndia
PD-10Bamboo BalladsSajeed NaduthodyIndia

The official festival catalogue is available for download here: